Nobel 50 years. Jacob, Lwoff, and Monod founders of molecular biology International Conference

 28 septembre

9h00–9h15 Opening – Christian Bréchot (Director of the Pasteur Institute)

Session 1 Historical roots
Chair : Agnes Ullmann (Pasteur Institute, Paris)

9H15–9h55
Richard Burian (Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, USA) & Jean Gayon (Paris-1, IHPST), Eugène Wollman and the question of lysogeny
9h55–10h35
Maxime Schwartz (Pasteur Institute, Paris), From enzymatic adaptation to the operon

Break

11h05–11h45
Laurent Loison (Centre Cavaillès, ENS, Paris), Lwoff’s ‘microbial physiology’ and the birth of the operon model
11h45–12h25
François Gros (Pasteur Institute & Collège de France, Paris), The context of the ‘great collaboration

Lunch

Session 2 Scientific legacy
Chair: Jean-Pierre Changeux (Pasteur Institute & Collège de France, Paris)

14h30–15h10
Michel Morange (Centre Cavaillès, ENS, Paris), The oppositions to the operon model
15h10–15h50
Eric H. Davidson (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, USA), An alternative to the operon

Break

16h20–17h00
Henri Buc (Pasteur Institute, Paris), Cross-talks between molecular biology and evolutionary prospects in Monod and Jacob
17h00–17h40
Denis Thieffry (CSB group, ENS, Paris), The operon and systems biology

18h00
Reception/Cocktail at the Pasteur Institute

29 septembre

Session 3 Philosophical context and political commitments
Chair: Claude Debru (ENS, Paris)

9h00–9h40
Sean B. Carroll (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA), Brave Genius:Jacques Monod’s Adventures from the French Resistance to the Nobel Prize
9h40–10h20
Hans-Jörg Rheinberger (Max Planck Institute, Berlin), Structuralism, information and linguistic in the context of the operon model

Break

10h50–11h30
Anne Fagot-Largeault (Collège de France, Paris), The responsibility of the scientist

Session 4 Pasteurian lines of research, past and present
Chair: Moshe Yaniv (Pasteur Institute, Paris)

11h30–12h30
Binomial 1: Jonathan Beckwith (Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA) & Jean-Marc Ghigo (Pasteur Institute, Paris)

Lunch

14h00–15h00
Binomial 2: Julian Davies (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada) & Hilde De Reuse (Pasteur Institute, Paris)
15h00–16h00
Binomial 3: Edmond H. Fischer (University of Washington, Seattle, USA) & Pierre-Jean Corringer (Pasteur Institute, Paris)

Organizing committee: Henri Buc, Aude Cambon, Jean-François Chambon, François Gros, Simon Legendre, Laurent Loison, Michel Morange, Maxime Schwartz, Agnes Ullmann, Moshe Yaniv.

Colloque coorganisé par La République des savoirs et l’Institut Pasteur avec le soutien du labex Transfers

AFFICHE_NOBEL_FRANCAIS